Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1919
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Fox, 2nd class cruiser  (Yeoman of Signals George Smith, click to enlarge)

on to March 1919

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

THE SPANISH INFLUENZA

The pandemic lasted from approximately July 1918 to April 1919 with a major peak in the UK between September 1918 and January 1919. It can be assumed that the vast majority of illness deaths in these periods were due to the Spanish flu.

 

 

Wednesday, 1 January 1919

 

Abeille, miscellaneous small craft

 DIXON, Herbert, Able Seaman, J 11166, illness in Gibraltar

 

Cymric, auxiliary schooner Q-ship

 BARR, Walter, Cook, MMR, 821587, illness

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser

 MATTHEWS, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, K 37610, illness

 

Iolaire, Admiralty yacht, struck Beasts of Holm rock outside Stornoway Harbour, Hebrides, lost

 BEATON, Alex, Able Seaman, MMR, 968068, (Rose II, O/P)

 BROWN, Ernest A, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 902

 BUCHANAN, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 7700, (Pembroke, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11999, (Venerable, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13353, (Venerable, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2999, (Victory, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C 3590, (Excellent, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2058, (Pembroke, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 3356, (Victory, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 4804, (Galatea, O/P)

 CAMPBELL, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20536, (Matthew Flynn, O/P)

 COTTER, Leonard E, Lieutenant, RNR

 CRICHTON, Angus, Seaman, RNR, B 2687, (Ganges II, O/P)

 CRICHTON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 9066, (Pembroke, O/P)

 DEWSBURY, Charles, Leading Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 FERGUSON, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 258, (Morgan Jones, O/P)

 GEORGE, Joseph W, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 GILLIES, Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 4502, (Seahorse, O/P)

 GILLIES, Donald W, Seaman, RNR, A 3309, (Pembroke, O/P)

 HARRIS, Thomas E H, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 HEAD, Herbert W, Private, RMLI, 11997 (Po)

 HENLEY, Alfred, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 HUMPHREY, Frank, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 LEGGETT, Ernest, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 MACARTHUR, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4443, (Implacable, O/P)

 MACASKILL, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21143, (Gunner, O/P)

 MACASKILL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 7041, (Sigismund, O/P)

 MACASKILL, John, Seaman, RNR, A 3397, (Redoubtable, O/P)

 MACASKILL, John, Deck Hand, RNR, 14567, (Sir John Fitzgerald, O/P)

 MACASKILL, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9635

 MACASKILL, John A, Signaller, RNVR, Clyde Z 8453, (Vivid, O/P)

 MACAULAY, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, A 2576, (Gunner, O/P)

 MACAULAY, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2658, (Max Pemberton, O/P)

 MACAULAY, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 2065, (Emperor of India, O/P)

 MACAULAY, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1567, (Imperieuse, O/P)

 MACAULAY, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4004

 MACDONALD, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11708, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Alexander, Leading Seaman, C 2046, (Nairn, O/P)

  MACDONALD, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2597, (Primrose, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, D 1830, (Imperieuse, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 4554, (Kent, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17809, (Santora, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12453, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3516, (Dreel Castle, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2688, (Ganges, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 5296, (Vernon, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 5351, (SS Mandala, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 2373

 MACDONALD, Ewen, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19896, (John Gray, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19654, (Boy George III, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21078, (Genia, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2443, (Arrogant, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2554, (Arrogant, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 3074, (Emperor of India, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4490, (Seahorse, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2558, (Venerable, O/P)

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, B 3339, (Emperor of India, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C 1874, (Victory, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11997, (Aspire, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20516, (Venerable, O/P) 

 MACDONALD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, A 9534, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACDONALD, Roderick J, Seaman, RNR, A 2966, (Wallington, O/P)

 MACDONALD, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1436, (Surf, O/P)

 MACINNES, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19531, (Daniel Henry, O/P)

 MACINNES, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, A 8896, (Dublin, O/P)

 MACIVER, Alexander, Leading Seaman, C 1691

 MACIVER, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C 1855

 MACIVER, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18720

 MACIVER, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2496, (Letterflourie, O/P)

 MACIVER, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2619, (Victory, O/P)

 MACIVER, John, Mate, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 MACIVER, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10235

 MACIVER, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, A 2778, (Victory, O/P)

 MACIVER, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 775, (Zena Dare, O/P)

 MACKAY, Angus, 2nd Hand, RNR, D 2258

 MACKAY, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12090

 MACKAY, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, A 7699, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACKAY, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C 2613

 MACKAY, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16652, (Shikari II, O/P)

 MACKAY, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 4511

 MACKAY, Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 9494, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACKAY, William, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8218, (Vivid, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12080, (Mary, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, C 1663, (Roman Empire, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, C 3360 

 MACKENZIE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 3892

 MACKENZIE, Donald, Deck Hand, MMR, 967820, (Wickstead, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 3274, (Emperor of India, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2038, (Victory, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5937, (Vivid III, ex-Albemarle, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 3046

 MACKENZIE, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 3122, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, C 2793, (President, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20072, (Victory, O/P)

 MACKENZIE, Roderick, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 7246, (Romilly, O/P)

 MACKILLOP, Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 9522, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACKINNION, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21209, (Eddy, O/P)

 MACKINNON, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2615, (Attentive III, O/P)

 MACLEAN, Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2820, (Colleen, O/P)

 MACLEAN, Kenneth, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20994, (Venerable, O/P)

 MACLEAN, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, B 4280

 MACLEAN, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C 2679, (Vernon, O/P)

 MACLEAN, Murdo, Deck Hand, MMR, 947252, (Snipe, O/P)

 MACLEAN, Murdo, Deck Hand, MMR, 974252, (Snipe, O/P)

 MACLEAN, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, D 1903, (Victory, O/P)

 MACLEAY, Angus, Seaman, RNR, B 3689, (Emperor of India, O/P)

 MACLENNAN, Finlay, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18771

 MACLEOD, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17041, (Vivid, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Alexander J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20422

 MACLEOD, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 2745, (Imperieuse, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Alexander A, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3455, (Idaho, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Allan, Seaman, RNR, A 4661, (President III, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4548, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19972, (Resmilo, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Angus, Deck Hand, MMR, 973997, (Snipe, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, D 1920, (Vernon, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C 2808

 MACLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4125, (Beatrice, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3968, (Victory, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4944

 MACLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6665

 MACLEOD, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9964, (Crystal Palace, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 3329, (Victory, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 3553, (SS Saxonia, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15739, (Attentive III, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19890, (Implacable, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3607, (ML.411, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4435, (ML.502, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Deck Hand, MMR, 968097, (Victor, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Mate, MMR, (no service number listed), (Cornrig, O/P)

 MACLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, B 2736, (Excellent, O/P)

 MACLEOD, M. (Initial only), Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5478

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Able Seaman, MMR, 973832, (Agnes Nutten, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12081, (Wallington, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14384, (Idaho, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20774, (Sabreur, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Ordinary Seaman, J 65506 (Dev), (Maidstone, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4793, (ML.485, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Murdo, Able Seaman, J 76479 (Dev), (Revenge, O/P)

 MACLEOD, Norman, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4803

 MACLEOD, Norman, Seaman, RNR, C 3343

 MACLEOD, Norman, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 1186, (Venerable, O/P)

 MACLEOD, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14603, (Dreel Castle, O/P)

 MACMILLAN, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, D 1848, (Imperieuse, O/P)

 MACPHAIL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D 2222, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACPHAIL, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 3320, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACPHAIL, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14663, (Venerable, O/P)

 MACRITCHIE, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16522, (Hero, O/P)

 MACRITCHIE, Donald, Cooper 4c, M 23885 (Ch), (Pembroke, O/P)

 MACRITCHIE, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13258, (Scarboro, O/P)

 MARINER, Henry O, Deck Hand, MMR, 821982

 MARTIN, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12067, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MARTIN, Norman, Seaman, RNR, C 3397, (Victory, O/P)

 MASON, Reginald G W, Commander, RNR

 MATHESON, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18694, (Winner, O/P)

 MATHESON, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11907, drowned in Iceland, (O/P)

 MATTHEWS, Albert R, Leading Victualling Assistant, M 15986

 MCAULAY, Donald M, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4363, (ML.372, O/P)

 MCCARTHY, Fred C, Carpenter, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 MCDONALD, David, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1265

 MCLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10941, (Quercia, O/P)

 MCLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1427, (Dreel Castle, O/P)

 MCLEOD, John, Able Seaman, MMR, 974908, (Rose, O/P)

 MCLEOD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 4219

 MONTGOMERY, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1445, (Unity, O/P)

 MONTGOMERY, Norman, Seaman, RNR, C 3391, (Ariel II, O/P)

 MOORE, Harold, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 MORRISON, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12126, (St Ayles, O/P)

 MORRISON, Angus, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14310, (Implacable, O/P)

 MORRISON, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11859, (Sir Mark Sykes, O/P)

 MORRISON, Farquhar, Seaman, RNR, B 3161, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MORRISON, Finlay, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4515, (ML.560, O/P)

 MORRISON, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3499, (ML.307, O/P)

 MORRISON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21746, (David Conn, O/P)

 MORRISON, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3026, (SS Norwood, O/P)

 MORRISON, John, Petty Officer, A 5306, (Vivid, O/P)

 MORRISON, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4645, (Venerable, O/P)

 MORRISON, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12088, (Urka, O/P)

 MORRISON, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, C 1750, (Ganges II, O/P)

 MURRAY, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19804, (Joseph Burgen, O/P)

 MURRAY, Donald, Petty Officer, RNR, B 2811, (Imperiuese, O/P)

 MURRAY, Evander, Seaman, RNR, DA 1829, (Thames, O/P)

 MURRAY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4689, (ML.461, O/P)

 MURRAY, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2061, (Pembroke, O/P)

 MURRAY, Roderick, Ordinary Seaman, J 86329, (Roxburgh, O/P)

 MURRAY, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11925, (Pactolus, O/P)

 MURRAY, William, Seaman, RNR, A 6772, (Pembroke, O/P)

 NICHOLSON, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8955, (Calera, O/P)

 NICOLSON, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, A 5396, (Magpie, O/P)

 NICOLSON, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4258, (ML.10, O/P)

 PATERSON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 9521 (Pembroke, O/P)

 RAMSAY, David, Seaman, RNR, D 1350

 RANKIN, Charles, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 2971, (Emperor of India, O/P)

 SMITH, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4173

 SMITH, John, Seaman, RNR, B 3516, (Duchess of Devonshire, O/P)

 SMITH, John, Seaman, RNR, A 8055, (Pembroke, O/P)

 SMITH, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, C 1620, (Cove, O/P)

 SMITH, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, D 1958, (Pembroke, O/P)

 STANLEY, William J J, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 TAYLOR, Alfred S, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 THOMSON, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, A 4557, (Redoubtable, O/P)

 WILSON, William K, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14184 (Ch), (Mistletoe, O/P)

 

King George V, battleship

 BEVIS, Albert J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13514, illness

 

Landrail, destroyer

 MARSHALL, Albert, Able Seaman, 208743, drowned (but not in Iolaire as in some sources)

 

Langton, hired screw tug

 SAMUEL, Jack, Assistant Cook, MMR, (no service number listed), illness in Greece

 

Lobelia, fleet sweeping sloop

 MURPHY, William D R, Lieutenant, RNR, died in Gibraltar

 

Mersey, monitor

 BRIDLE, Sidney J, Telegraphist, J 32026, illness

 

Monarch, battleship

 SWINHOE, Thomas W, Stoker 2c, K 50362, illness

 

Nerissa, destroyer

 THOMAS, John J W, Able Seaman, J 64690, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BROWN, Jack R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10376, illness

  

President III, London

 BADCOCK, Frank, Seaman, RNR, C 3374, fishing accident off North Devon, drowned

 

Restless Wave, hired drifter

 YEOMANS, Joseph R, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6030, accident

 

RM, 6th Battalion, Russia

 WILLIAMS, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 20082 (Ply), illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ROBERTSON, John A, Private, RMLI, 16607 (Ply), ex-prisoner of war, illness

 

William Bond, Admiralty trawler

 NOBLE, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1476, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 January 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Aspasia, hired trawler, Archangel

 MCWATTIE, John J H, Lieutenant, RNR, died

__________

 

Mersey, monitor

 BULLEN, Ernest, Petty Officer, 236107, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 January 1919

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 NELSON, Walter J, Engineman, RNR, ST 1220, accident

 

L.11, submarine

 GALE, Leonard F, Able Seaman, J 8830, accident in UK

 

Mersey, monitor

 MCLEAN, James, Leading Seaman, 237977, illness

 SPRAY, William, Stoker 1c, 235034, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SOLKHON, William G, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268462, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 SERVANT, Harold D, Private, RMLI, S 458 (Ch), ex-prisoner of war, illness in Holland

 

Temeraire, battleship, Sevastopol

 BLEWITT, Albert P, Ordinary Seaman, J 54766 (Dev), illness

 

Trewellard, steamship

 MACKAY, George W, Seaman, RNR, A 5533, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 January 1919

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 DENNIS, John, Petty Officer 1c, 175529, illness

 

Glenboyne, hired trawler, mined and sunk off Folkestone

 ALLEN, Edward C, Stoker 2c, K 53025

 BISSET, John D, Engineman, RNR, ES 2308

 

Macedonia, armed merchant cruiser

 DURR, Henry, Trimmer, MMR, 863285, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 RITCHIE, James, Private, RMLI, S 3310 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Strathgeldie, hired trawler

 DURRANT, Arthur G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7872, illness

 

Trewta Y Tres, steamship

 HOWELLS, Charles W, Seaman, RNR, A 2444, accident

 

Warspite, battleship

 COUNIHAN, William J, Officer's Cook 1c, L 2813, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 January 1919

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar/Ascension Island

 DAY, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 16844 (Ch), died in St Helena

 

Foresight, scout cruiser

 SIMS, Frank, Telegraphist, J 34970, illness

 

President, London

 LOVE, Robert, Chief Gunner, illness

 

RMA Battalion

 PENWILL, William T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2428 (RFR A), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, 150th (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 STRICKLAND, John, Private, RM, S 4101 (Deal), discharged, illness in UK

 

Theseus II, Baku, Caspian Sea

 PRENTICE, Charles L, Shipwright 4c, M 23950, illness

 

Warrior, hired yacht

 PROWSE, Joseph, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Monday, 6 January 1919

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 MCNAIR, George Mc F, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Gloucester, 2nd class cruiser

 OSWALD, Donald J S, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Lake Tanganika Flotilla

 BRIGGS, James F, Stoker 1c, K 42368, illness

 

Mersey, monitor

 GLOVER, Samuel J, Mate, illness

 

Musketeer, destroyer

 BLAKE, William R, Able Seaman, J 3711, drowned

 

Myosotis, fleet sweeping sloop

 CLUBB, Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 54346 (Ch), drowned

 FREDERICKS, Arthur H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 54669, drowned

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 FOSTER, Herbert C, Corporal, RMLI, 14061 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 LISTER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1032, DOW

 

Sir John Moore, monitor

 KELLY, John, Able Seaman, J 41061, illness

 

Warland, hired trawler

 O'CONNELL, George, Engineman, RNR, TS 5876, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 7 January 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, battleship, Archangel, North Russia

 TAYLOR, James P, Private, RMLI, 21551 (Ch), illness

__________

 

Ireland, hired paddle tug

 IRVINE, James, Greaser, MMR, 886886, drowned

 

Ranmanika, trawler

 ROGERS, Edward E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, drowned

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 PIPER, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, 19218 (Po), illness in Lemnos

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WINCLES, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1463 (Ch), ex-prisoner of war, illness in Holland

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 FOX, Reginald W, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 January 1919

 

President, London

 WILLIAMS, William A, Commander, RNR, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 MARRAY, William, Yeoman of Signals, 207266, drowned

 

Wellaston, steamship

 WOOD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 6905, illness

 

Westgate, steamship, ship lost

 GRIBBIN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11042

 RUNDLE, Joseph A M, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4225

 SHARP, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8330

 

 

Thursday, 9 January 1919

 

Blackburn, minesweeper

 LAMBERT, James, Stoker 2c, K 53096, drowned

 

Ivanhoe, armed fishing smack, ship lost

 BALLS, George W, Motor Driver, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 BROWN, George, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 GOLDRING, Henry B, 3rd Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 ROBINSON, Benjamin J, Mate, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 TUCKER, John W J, Skipper, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 WILLS, Edward W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16496

 

Mitres, trawler

 CARPENTER, Allan B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3818, illness, buried at Murmansk

 

Northumbria, steamship, mined and sunk in Tees Estuary (total of 21 merchant Navy men lost)

 BLYTHE, Claude R, Private, RMLI, 16620 (Ch)

 POOLE, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 12274 (Ch)

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 FOSTER, Edwin J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1582 (Ply), ex-prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 WILKINSON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3717, ex-prisoner of war, illness in Holland

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 MORGAN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 322, illness

 

Transfer, hired paddle tug

 KELLY, John J, Able Seaman, MMR, 928448, accident

 

Westcott, destroyer

 HAMBLY, Richard B, Stoker Petty Officer, 172334, illness

 

Whirlwind, destroyer

 DINAN, Edward, Able Seaman, J 47798, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 January 1919

 

Excel, hired drifter

 MORRISON, Douglas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16315, illness

 

Marconi III, hired drifter

 MILLER, William J, Engineman, RNR, ES 5280, illness

 

Nairn, hired yacht

 KELLY, Francis G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10799, illness

 

RM Engineers

 VOSS, Ernest E, Private, RME, RME 346, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 STARES, James T, Private, RMLI, S 3122 (Po), illness

 

Thomas Booth, Admiralty trawler

 HILL, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11526, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 FUTCHER, William, Able Seaman, J 32378, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 January 1919

 

Batsford, steamship

 MILLINER, Sydney S, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1708, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 BACKWELL, George, Petty Officer 1c, 136192, illness

 

Leda, ex-torpedo gunboat, minesweeper

 RANSON, George A, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MCDIARMID, Peter C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 17438, illness

 

RM Engineers

 CHAPPELL, Alfred L, Private, RME, RME 7895, illness

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade

 REDWOOD, Arthur J, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1645, illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 SMITH, Arnold, Private, RMLI, S 40 (Ply), discharged, illness in UK

 

TB.30, torpedo boat

 BARTRAM, Stanley T, Stoker 1c, K 35202, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 January 1919

 

Albatross, destroyer

 BROOKS, George, Stoker 2c, K 48680, illness

 

Canada, battleship

 LARNDER, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 12675, died

 

Cyclops II, Scapa Flow

 NORRIS, Edward J, Private, RMLI, S 1048 (Ch), illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 GOODIER, George, Private, RM, S 11272 (Deal), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 HARDING, Thomas, Quartermaster Sergeant, 4300 (Po), died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GREEN, Victor J, Leading Signalman, J 21033, illness

 

 

Monday, 13 January 1919

 

Astraea, 2nd class cruiser

 CHEETHAM, Sydney W, Able Seaman, J 69217 (Ch), drowned

 

Unattached List

 STRICK, James K, Honorary Major, RM, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ROSS, John Mc S, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2022, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 14 January 1919

 

Kildorrey, patrol gunboat

 HUTTON, John, Leading Stoker, 286939, illness

 

President, London

 CLAPTON, Thomas, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 HOPKINS, Alec A, Private, RMLI, S 1853 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Tarlair, Hawkscraig, Fife

 HUMPHREYS, Ernest E, Lieutenant, RNVR, accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GRAINGER, Frederick S, Stoker 1c, K 39910, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 January 1919

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 LEFEAUX, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, K 31507 (Po), illness

 

Hannibal, battleship

 CHRISTIE, Thomas, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 693, illness

 

President VI, London

 HALEY, Thomas J, Petty Officer 1c, 163619, illness

 

 

Thursday, 16 January 1919

 

Benbow, battleship

 POOLE, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 66240, illness

 

Lydiard, destroyer

 DARGE, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272208, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DAVIES, Edwin G, 1st Writer, M 4566, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CUSICK, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4373, accident in UK

 

Ruby Gem, hired drifter

 MACLENNAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19878, illness

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 MILLETT, Edward G, Artificer Engineer, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HOOPER, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, 288183, illness

 

 

Friday, 17 January 1919

 

Gosforth, fleet messenger

 MCIVOR, Louis, Seaman, MMR, 669951, drowned

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 SLACK, John, Private, RMLI, 10043 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Stag, destroyer

 BECKINGTON, Ernest A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3458, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 EVANS, John, Chief Stoker, 147793, illness

 HASTIE, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 110259, illness

 

Waltonhall, steamship

 GEEVES, William C J, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8052, illness

 

 

Saturday, 18 January 1919

 

Lobelia, fleet sweeping sloop

 WALSH, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 31017, illness

 

Pontefract, paddle minesweeper

 SAUNDERS, Leonard, Able Seaman, J 37056, illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, training ship, Devonport

 AUSTIN, Arthur G, Boy 2c, J 93548, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 CORNFORD, John E, Private, RM, S 8086 (Deal), illness

 

 

Sunday, 19 January 1919

 

Bellerophon, battleship

 MCCARTHY, Patrick, Leading Stoker, 304730, accident

 

Benbow, battleship

 MORRIS, George, Able Seaman, J 50369, illness

 

Berwick, armoured cruiser

 KITCHING, Cecil, Stoker 2c, K 54025 (Dev), drowned

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 BISHOP, John R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 493, accident

 

John Cooper, Admiralty trawler

 DOYLE, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 12801, illness

 

Princess Margaret, minelayer

 WILLIAMS, Wilfred T, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 SUTHERLAND, David L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2611, discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MADDISON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3456, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 20 January 1919

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 EVANS, Robert P, Leading Seaman, RAN, 2138, illness

 

Boadicea II, hired yacht

 MACFARLANE, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4113, illness

 

Leviathan, armoured cruiser

 CALLOW, William, Private, RMLI, 16679 (Po), died in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 INGRAM, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11964 (Po), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 GILLIES, Archie, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 855, illness in UK

 

Searcher, destroyer

 WICKS, William C A, Able Seaman, J 14962 (Dev), drowned

 

Spiraea, convoy sloop

 BLYTH, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 27519, drowned

 

Tiflis, oiler

 GRAHAM, Albert E, Chief Engineer 1c, MMR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 21 January 1919

 

Agincourt, battleship

 HOW, Frank B, Private, RMLI, 9953 (Ch), died in UK

 

HM Coast Guard

 GOLDFINCH, James R, Chief Officer, DOI

 

Orcoma, armed merchant cruiser

 KINLEY, James, Seaman, RNR, C 2366, illness

 

RM Engineers, Bedenham

 SMITH, Harry B, Private, RME, RME 5261, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached RM Medical Unit

 DAVENPORT, George, Corporal, RM, S 3749 (Deal), discharged, illness in UK

 

Satellite, Tyne

 PARK, Joh R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5522, illness

 

Silver King, hired drifter

 CHALLIS, Charles E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10501, illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 AYRES, James F, Private, RMLI, 18488 (Po), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ALLEN, Henry W, Officer's Steward 2c, 366101, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 January 1919

 

Goshawk, destroyer

 MERSH, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 14089, illness

 

TB.36, torpedo boat

 MEAD, George W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6193, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 January 1919

 

Beacon Grange, steamship

 TIMMS, Arthur F, Leading Seaman, 228889, drowned

 

Gunner, Granton

 DAVIDSON, James, Chief Artificer Engineer, died

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HADWICK, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 10413, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WALKER, Frederick G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3644, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 January 1919

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 BORNE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 288252, died in UK

 

M.1, submarine

 FRY, Claude F, Stoker 1c, K 18575 (Ch), drowned

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 HEATON-ELLIS, Michael, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 SMITH, Percy E, Able Seaman, J 18802, illness

 

 

Saturday, 25 January 1919

 

Ocean Hope, hired drifter

 SCAIFE, John D, Stoker, RNR, T 2431, drowned

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 MILLER, George W G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19340, accident

 

Theseus, 1st class cruiser

 PHILLIPS, William G, Able Seaman, J 81964, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 26 January 1919

 

Bootle, minesweeper

 MCSWEENEY, John, Stoker 1c, K 24837, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 AZZOPARDI, Eugenio, Officer's Cook 2c, 365058, illness

 

Nairana, seaplane carrier

 TYLEE, Errol T, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Neptune, battleship

 BECK, Robert H, Stoker 1c, K 12758, accident

 

P Fannon, hired trawler

 KING, Ernest, Engineman, RNR, ES 341, illness

 

President, London

 DE CARTERET, Harold R, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2787, died

 

Satellite, Tyne

 NICHOLSON, George A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1923, illness

 

Taliesin, hired screw tug

 BENZIE, William R, Fireman, MMR, 897261, illness

 

Tintagel, destroyer, both drowned

 GREEN, James S, Petty Officer, 239935 (Ch)

 SLATTER, John I, Able Seaman, SS 4314

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 STEPHENS, William, Petty Officer, 120024, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COWIE, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 976119, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 January 1919

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 JONES, Richard, Engineman, RNR, ES 1696, illness

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 BURGESS, Harold, Mate, illness

 

John Cope, Admiralty trawler

 SMITH, Arthur, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Leviathan, armoured cruiser

 DOWSON, John, Stoker 1c, K 32400, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PURVIS, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 824, illness

 QUAINTON, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 55896, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 KEMP, John F, Corporal, RMLI, 13262 (Ch), illness

 

Scour, Admiralty wood drifter

 RITCHIE, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21749, illness

 

Totnes, paddle minesweeper

 COATES, Fred, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1310, drowned

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HOOPER, Reginald J, Leading Seaman, 229738, illness

 

Wireless Signal Station Butt of Lewis

 MACAULAY, John, Leading Boatman, 198280, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 28 January 1919

 

Ganges II, Shotley

 EVANS, William T G, Boy 2c, J 92152, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Par

 JERVIS, William, Chief Petty Officer, 115760, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 DAVIS, Walter, Private, RM, S 12416 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BEDDOW, Enoch, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3659, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WELCH, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 198, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Wednesday, 29 January 1919

 

Nero, hired rescue tug

 WILSON, Charles, Able Seaman, MMR, 870469

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PINDER, Charles, Able Seaman, J 39932, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 JONES, Thomas O, Private, RM, S 10412 (Deal), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 STEWART, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21701, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PETERS, William, Petty Officer, 188315, illness

 

 

Thursday, 30 January 1919

 

Carnarvon, armoured cruiser

 ADDIS, Philip, Ordinary Seaman, J 89049, illness

 

Champion, light cruiser

 VENN, Samuel G, Able Seaman, J 45892, accident

 

Changuinola, armed merchant cruiser

 ISAAC, Frederick W, Chief Gunner, drowned

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 HALL, Walter R, Trimmer, MMR, 867606, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DALES, William, Seaman, RNR, A 8406, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 SCOTT, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 78912, illness

 

RM Engineers

 MILES, William G, Corporal, RME, RME S 1277, illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 PARSONS, William R, Private, RMLI, 16296 (Po), illness

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Depot Battalion

 WELLS, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5842, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sonia, hired rescue tug

 COLLINS, William, Fireman, MMR, 862678, accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GORDON, Alan, Leading Seaman, J 3435, drowned

 

Wallington, Immingham

 FORSHAW, Joseph A, Stoker Petty Officer, 311358, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 January 1919

 

Defiance, Devonport

 HESELTINE, John R, Able Seaman, J 39607, illness

 

ML.506, motor launch

 LAWRENCE, Robert R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BEATON, George, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5012, illness

 

President III, London

 MUNRO, Torquil, Seaman, RNR, A 4517, illness

 

RM Engineers

 PEGGS, James, Private, RME, RME 5043, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 HOLT, William E, Private, RM, S 15739 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached RM Medical Unit

 FOSTER, Joseph, Private, RM, S 3491 (Deal), discharged, illness in UK

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ROWBOTHAM, Cyril S, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1403, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 February 1919

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 LEWIS, Sidney J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272320, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 LAMERTON, James H G, Master at Arms, 117580, illness

 

John Robert, hired drifter, went missing, presumed mined and sunk off SE Turkey

 BOWLES, John T, Engineman, RNR, DA 6507

 LEEMING, William L, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 17145

 MACDONALD, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 1442

 MARTIN, Daniel C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18370

 MCQUILLAN, James, Seaman, RNR, A 7602

 PATERSON, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 538

 STEPHEN, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7386

 STEWART, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 WILLIAMSON, Frank, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3488

 

Oak Branch, steamship

 MACLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5415, illness

 

President, London

 DOWNIE, David, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 BLACK, Thomas, Private, RM, S 13809 (Deal), illness

 

Saxifrage, convoy sloop

 DAY, John T, Stoker 1c, 312283, drowned

 

Sunflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 BROWN, Eric G, Able Seaman, J 45321, illness

 

Sydney (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 MCCLURE, John, Warrant Mechanician, RAN, illness

 

Tyne, destroyer depot ship

 CONNOLLEY, Peter, Stoker, RNR, T 2709, cause of death unknown

 

Valiant, battleship

 COWPER, William P, Surgeon, illness

 

Victory X, Portsmouth

 LARKIN, Arthur, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 6/55, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 February 1919

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 ROGERS, Thomas G, Painter 1c, 341097, illness

 

Lively II, hired drifter

 BULLAMORE, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3177, drowned

 

Neptune, battleship

 HINES, Thomas H, Leading Stoker, K 30224, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 NAPP, Ernest J, Able Seaman, J 30765, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 FARRINGTON, George, Able Seaman, J 25501 (Dev), drowned

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 BROWNLOW, John H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2055, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 KENT, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 1540 (Po), illness

 

 

Monday, 3 February 1919

 

Colleen, Queenstown

 MCKAY, David, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8618 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Indus, Devonport

 HUNT, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 74, illness in RN Plymouth

 

President, London

 FARMER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5630, illness

 

Stelma, trawler

 TAYLOR, Thomas V, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MILLS, Samuel R, Chief Stoker, 145479, illness

 

Wallington, Immingham

 GILLIES, Henry N, Chief Engineman, RNR, ES 4606, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 February 1919

 

Bramble, 1st class gunboat, at Bombay

 FARAH, Yoosef, 2nd Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Hannibal, battleship

 WIDGER, Frank, Able Seaman, 124641, illness

 

ML.72, motor launch

 MARNOCK, William, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1563, illness

 

Penarth, minesweeper, mined and sunk off the Tyne

 BAKER, Robert, Stoker 1c, 297161 (Po)

 BELLIS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 33651 (Po)

 BREINGAN, Henry H, Stoker 1c, SS 116567 (Po)

 BURTON, Victor L, Seaman, RNR, A 8845

 CLEMENTS, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 104283

 DAVIS, Reginald W, Cook's Mate, M 25166 (Po)

 DAWES, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 1973), 166211 (Po)

 DENCH, Munro R, Leading Stoker, K 15254 (Po)

 DENNINGTON, James R, Able Seaman, 227476 (Po)

 GREEN, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 14964 (Po)

 GRUNDY, John W, Leading Stoker, K 17771 (Po)

 GUILLARD, Fred Mc L, Joiner 4c, M 18574 (Po)

 HARRISON, John A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 4687

 HOMERSHAM, Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8019

 JONES, Elisha, Ordinary Seaman, J 78578 (Dev)

 JONES, William T, Stoker 1c, SS 111269 (Po)

 KELLAWAY, Frederick C, Signalman, J 24505 (Po)

 KENT, William J, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 75161 (Ch)

 KIRBY, George R S, Stoker 1c, K 2995 (Po)

 LEE, Thomas A, Stoker 1c, K 32961

 LEES, Andrew, Stoker 2c, SS 118635 (Po)

 MITCHELL, Tom, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25028 (Po)

 PETRIE, George, Officer's Steward 1c, L 8115 (Po)

 POND, Herbert G, Petty Officer, 201045

 ROBBINS, Arthur J, Stoker Petty Officer, 311639

 ROSIE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 5290

 SLADE, John H, Stoker 1c, K 6773 (Po)

 STAPLES, Henry B G, Stoker 1c, K 13048 (Po)

 STOKES, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2602

 STURROCK, Peter A C, Lieutenant

 SUTTON, Sidney L, Leading Stoker, K 5326 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Thomas G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8185

 TROTTER, Alfred, Artificer Engineer

 WELLS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8204

 WOOD, Thomas (real name, but served as Thomas Hallam), Able Seaman, J 19500 (Po)

 

President III, London

 BAILEY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 3513 (Palace), illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 STEVENS, Richard, Private, RM, S 8440 (Deal), illness

 

TB.34, torpedo boat

 JONES, Samuel R, Able Seaman, J 24585, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PIPON, John R, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 COOK, William H G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5301, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 February 1919

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 BOOT, William, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 12731, illness

 

Fresh Hope, 3-masted schooner Q-ship

 KING, Howard J, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 3058, illness

 

J A C, hired drifter

 MCPHERSON, David R, Engineman, RNR, S 2477, illness

 

Loch Wasdale, hired trawler

 MAIN, Frederick A, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 15511, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HAMMOND, Percy R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8759, illness

 KEOGH, John A, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 HARPHAM, Cecil R, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 16286, illness

 POOLER, Cyril, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16754, illness in UK

 

RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 BOYLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4517, illness in UK

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 WHITE, Alfred A, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

St Elvies, paddle minesweeper

 DICK, Andrew S, Assistant Steward, MMR, 943289, illness

 

Walpole, destroyer

 RYCE, Robert W, Stoker 1c, 221494, accident

 

Warspite, battleship

 GOODMAN, William L, Chief Stoker, 292767, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 February 1919

 

Devonshire, armoured cruiser

 LEAR, Alfred J, Petty Officer, 239379, accident

 

Kilkeel, patrol gunboat

 BARTRAM, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 78133, illness

 

ML.407, motor launch

 RANKIN, Edward H, Lieutenant, RNVR, accident

 

North Star II, hired yacht

 ABBOTT, William F C, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 BARNETT, Harry P, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Penarth, minesweeper, mined and sunk off the Tyne on 4th

 GUNDRY, George G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 30849 (Po), DOW

 PARKES, Henry W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6248 (Po), DOW

 

President, London

 WEBBER, Charles G, Act/Paymaster Commander, illness

 

RM Eastney

 MILVERTON, Frederick W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1859, illness

 

RM Engineers

 BARLEY, Hubert, Private, RM, RME 3152, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 BRADLEY, Samuel S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15500, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 EVANS, Frederick R, Private, RMLI, 21797 (Ch), illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 DIGGLE, Edward, Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI, 770 (Po), illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 WILLEY, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 668 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WORSNOP, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1497, illness in UK

 

Sunflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 SEWARD, Ernest J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4121, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LYNCH, William, Able Seaman, J 44937, accident

 

W S Bailey, hired trawler

 SUTHERLAND, James H, Seaman, RNR, B 3207, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 February 1919

 

Destiny, trawler

 JONES, Arthur E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5097, illness

 

Erin's Isle, paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk in Thames Estuary

 ALLAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 52387 (Ch)

 CLARK, Harold J, Able Seaman, J 22370 (Ch)

 CLARKE, William D, Able Seaman, J 45514 (Ch)

 COLLINS, Alfred G, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 49051 (Ch)

 CRAIG, George A, Cook's Mate, M 7668 (Po)

 CRAWFORD, Sidney E J, Ordinary Seaman, J 48129 (Ch)

 DARRACOTT, Harold T, Signalman, J 13633 (Dev)

 DICKESON, Arthur E, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1555

 DUNKS, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 53176 (Po)

 FOWLOW, John, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 688

 GARRINGTON, Alfred E, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4122

 GODLONTON, William C, Ordinary Seaman, J 58614 (Ch)

 GRAHAM, Christopher P, Stoker 1c, K 28796 (Po)

 LANE, William H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8197 (Po)

 MAY, William P, Able Seaman, J 29283 (Po)

 MCCANN, John (real name, but served as John Gallagher), Stoker 2c, K 54407 (Ch)

 MITCHELL, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8741 (Ch)

 OSMAN, Arthur T, Stoker 2c, K 46992 (Po)

 POLLARD, John, Able Seaman, 229756 (Po)

 SUTTON, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9330 (Po)

 TERREY, Henry C, Able Seaman, J 24742 (Ch)

 WESTALL, Robert C, Able Seaman, J 28978 (Ch)

 WOOLLARD, Edward S, Able Seaman, J 10309 (Po)

 

Hyderabad, purpose-built Q-ship

 YOUNG, Arthur W, Stoker, RNR, T 2123, drowned, buried in Ireland

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SHRUBSALL, William W M, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 140885, illness

 

President, London

 WALKER, Frederick M, Captain (ret), illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 KELLY, James, Private, RM, S 15905 (Deal), illness

 

Soar, hired trawler

 BECKETT, John F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12692, accident

 

Suffolk, armoured cruiser

 ROBERTS, Bertie, Leading Stoker, SS 114049, illness in Singapore

 

Superb, battleship

 TURNER, Albert E, Able Seaman, SS 6856, drowned

 

Terrible, ex-1st class cruiser, harbour servie

 STEPHENS, Richard, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 NEWHAM, Jesse, Armourers Crew, M 4485, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 February 1919

 

Ocean Angler, hired drifter

 HARPER, Francis B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3925, illness

 

Ophir, armed merchant cruiser

 ARMSTRONG, Francis C, Cook, MMR, 846770, illness

 

President III, London

 PATRICK, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9780, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 BURDEN, Norman W, Private, RMLI, 18317 (Ch), illness

 MCCARTHY, Frank L, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 11191 (Ch), illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 DOWDING, Norman P O, Sergeant, RMLI, 17082 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HALE, Alfred G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1481, discharged, illness in UK

 

Royal Marine Light Infantry

 OGSTON, Alexander L, Captain, RM, illness

 

Shannon, armoured cruiser

 WILLIAMS, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, K 860, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 PITT, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, 119896, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARVEY, Philip H, Stoker 1c, K 15306, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 February 1919

 

Chama, steamship

 ECCLES, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1031, illness

 

Cheery, drifter

 THOMSON, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 3036, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 BASSINDALE, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4991, died in UK

 

Furious, aircraft carrier, both illness in UK

 CROSS, Stanley E, Private, RMLI, 19816 (Po)

 KING, Valentine E, Ordinary Seaman, J 68337

 

Ophir, armed merchant cruiser

 TAYLOR, Alexander, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Phaeton, light cruiser

 FOREMAN, Roland J, 2nd Writer, M 10383, illness

 

President III, London

 BESTOW, Leslie W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4773, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 SPEED, Harry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10004, illness in UK

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 JEFFERSON, Sydney, Private, RMLI, 16706 (Ch), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MACKENZIE, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 3071, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 February 1919

 

Ambitious, hired drifter

 JARMAN, Thomas W H, Company Sergeant Major, RMLI, 5372 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 CARNE, Robert R B, Stoker 2c, K 49920, illness

 

Bendigo, hired trawler

 ROSS, William, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Britomart, 1st class gunboat

 AHMED, Gafar A S, Seedie Stoker 1c, 56258, illness

 

Devonshire, armoured cruiser

 BURKE, James A, Stoker 1c, 296276, died

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 SIMMONS, Ernest F, Able Seaman, J 27761, (ex-Arethusa), illness in UK

 

Douglas, flotilla leader

 NORTON, Charles, Leading Seaman, 171791 (Ch), illness

 

Flying Fish, hired paddle tug

 CONNOR, Albert W, Cook, MMR, 521605, illness

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 WHITEFIELD, Edward, Armourers Crew, M 19227, illness

 

Hyacinth, 2nd class cruiser

 REYNER, James F, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2598, illness in UK

 

Island Prince, hired trawler

 ADAMS, Charles R, Deck Hand, RNR, D S 2867, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 PRETTY, Gerald H A, Gunner, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DAVIS, Charles A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6102, illness

 

President, London

 BROOKE, Edward E, Lieutenant Commander, ex-Strongbow, illness

 

President V, London

 WRIGHT, Gerald C, Air Mechanic 1c, F 42421, illness

 

Refundo, hired trawler

 WOOLNOUGH, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 42, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 MOORE, William E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15359, illness in UK

 PETERS, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2477, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 KNIGHT, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 21881 (Ch), illness

 

Tarlair, Hawkscraig, Fife

 WILKINSON, Harry, Chief Petty Officer, Tyneside Z 10666, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LEACH, Harry, Stoker 1, K 3202, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LLEWELLYN, John W, Chief Petty Officer, 163981, illness

 

Vivid III, Devonport

 JONES, David A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 4/57, illness in UK

 

Wisby, steamship

 HALE, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 6935 (Ch), died in Savona

 

 

Tuesday, 11 February 1919

 

Attentive III, hired trawler

 POPLE, Frederick R, Stoker 2c, K 48782, illness

 

Greta, hired yacht

 MASSON, James, Chief Petty Officer, 147752, illness in UK

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 MILLS, Alfred J, Boy 2c, J 91628, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 KENNETT, John G, Petty Officer, J 13074, illness

 

Moorsom, destroyer

 CARNEY, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 65549, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HOOKER, David, Able Seaman, J 2030, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 GRINDROD, John W, Private, RM, S 11717 (Deal), illness

 THOMPSON, William, Private, RM, S 11012 (Deal), illness in UK

 

RMA Eastney

 TANQUERAY-WILLAUME, Frederick G, Major, RMA, ex-Princess Royal, illness in UK

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 SIMS, Cecil F, Private, RMLI, S 2205 (Po), illness in UK

 

Strathlethen, hired trawler

 DAVIDSON, John H, Able Seaman, J 75864, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BASHFORD, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12313, illness

 

Viscol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 RUSSUM, Sidney W, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HAWORTH, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 26437, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 February 1919

 

Bellerophon, battleship

 WOOD, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 46738, illness

 

Bootle, minesweeper

 PATEY, William P, Petty Officer 1c, 169866, died

 

Cyclops, fleet repair ship

 PYM, Frederick G, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol 1/1247, illness

 

Grampus, destroyer

 WILDISH, Charles B, Stoker 1c, K 32748, accident

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 THOMSON, Michael W, Act/Warrant Schoolmaster, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Ballycotten

 SPARLING, John, Petty Officer, 138852, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Cleggan

 HUXFORD, Edward, Leading Boatman, 204643, illness

 

Idaho, hired yacht

 WALKER, George H, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1944, illness

 

Implacable, battleship

 LAING, William, Stoker 1c, 298328, illness

 

Indus, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, Trevor, Boy Artisan, M 24913, illness

 

Iolanda, hired yacht

 DAVEY, Alfred, Assistant Cook, MMR, 851395, illness

 

K.10, submarine, both died in accident in UK

 BAKER, Sydney C, Able Seaman, J 21831 (Ch)

 NORMINGTON, Herbert H, Able Seaman, J 45712 (Dev)

 

Magic, destroyer

 WARD, Alfred E, Chief Artificer Engineer, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 LANE, Jeremiah, Boatswain, illness

 REILLY, Peter, Able Seaman, 231076, illness

 

Mikasa, hired trawler

 MCALISTER, Donald, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

ML.62, motor launch

 SMITH, William, Chief Motor Mechanic, MB 1383, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DEATON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 2220, illness

 

Phoebe, destroyer

 LEMARCHARD, Francis W, Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

President III, London

 SYKES, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10849, illness

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade

 MAY, Fredrick J, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1042, illness

 

Satellite, Tyne

 REDDY, Nicholas L, Engineman, RNR, ES 924, illness

 

Velox, destroyer

 DEAN, Ernest J D, Able Seaman, J 3955, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 February 1919

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 CLARK, Gilbert J, Stoker Petty Officer, 307291, illness

 HAGON, Selonso, Stoker 1c, K 38860, illness

 

Classic, hospital ship

 BRACEWELL, Frank, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10546, illness

 

Commonwealth, battleship

 TURNER, Henry W, Chief Petty Officer, 164104, illness

 

Conqueror, battleship

 MOTT, Alan B, Lieutenant, illness

 

Cyclops, fleet repair ship

 SAUNDERS, Sidney S, Officer's Chief Cook, L 686, illness

 

Eileen, hired yacht

 VINCENT, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14332, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, battleship, Archangel, North Russia

 MEAD, Edward M L, Private, RMLI, S 2569 (Ch)

__________

 

HM Coastguard Station Coverack

 WARD, Edward, Petty Officer, 154371, accident

 

Melbourne (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 HOBBS, Roland A, Surgeon Lieutenant, RAN, illness

 

Passing, hired trawler

 RENNIE, Thomas C, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PIKE, Charles A, Telegraphist, J 49161, illness

 THOMAS, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 40178, illness

 

RMA, Portsmouth

 DELL, Henry J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1848, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 JONES, Benjamin J, Able Seaman, RNVR (Bugler), London Z 471, discharged, illness in UK

 

Stobo Castle, rescue tug, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 HEATHERINGTON, Alexander, Chief Cook, MMR, 839736, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HERBERT, Herbert N F, Petty Officer, 158045, illness

 

Wildfire, Sheerness

 KING, Edward, Stoker 1c, 281599, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 February 1919

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 EASTWOOD, Fred, Able Seaman, J 69111, illness

 REED, John L, Stoker 1c, K 33083, illness

 

Balmoral, paddle minesweeper

 CRONSHAW, James W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4838, illness

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 JOHNSON, Charles F, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270756, illness in UK

 

Inconstant, light cruiser

 HANDLEY, George, Telegraphist, J 56327, illness

 

John Pender, cable ship

 BENCKE, John A, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 COLLINS, Alfred H, Yeoman of Signals, 225337, illness

 

Mallard, destroyer

 BENNETT, William, Chief Stoker, 287559, illness

 

North Star, steamship

 SMITH, David, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CLARK, James C, Stoker 1c, K 43186, illness

 COLLINS, Frank, Joiner 3c, M 8097, illness

 

Pembroke I, Chatham

 COOK, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5377, illness in UK

 

President, London

 CAIN, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7679, illness

 

President III, London

 CUNNINGHAM, Joseph, Petty Officer, 187326, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 VANCE, William, Private, RM, S 8469 (Deal), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 GARTLAND, Henry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11590, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 FLORY, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2260 (Po), illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 GIBBONS, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 4936, illness

 

Warrego (RAN), destroyer

 TAYLOR, John W, Act/Petty Officer, RAN, 7738, illness in UK

 

 

Saturday, 15 February 1919

 

Beluga, Admiralty whaler

 HUNTER, George C, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2555, illness

 

Cinceria, hired drifter

 BARLOW, John R, Able Seaman, J 75456, illness

 

Courageous, light battlecruiser

 METCALF, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, 154022, illness

 

Diligence, destroyer depot ship

 MASTERS, George A, Leading Stoker, 312517, illness

 

Duthies, hired drifter

 PATON, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2378, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 BRAZIER, Robert, Trimmer, MMR, 864773, illness

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 CRAIG, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2968, illness

 

Kurambra (RAN), oiler

 RICHARDSON, William J M, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WILLIAMS, William, Able Seaman, SS 2065, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 SMITH, John, Leading Bombardier, RMA, RMA 9643, illness

 

Velox, destroyer

 SCOTT, George E D, Petty Officer, J 9020, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth, all from illness

 DREW, John A V, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10514

 MILES, William H, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 19708

 SWANSON, Thomas N, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9751

 

 

Sunday, 16 February 1919

 

Attentive, scout cruiser

 HAWKINS, Astley R, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 MOYLAN, Thomas J, Yeoman of Signals, RAN, 7619, illness

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 BROOKER, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, K 37828, illness

 RUSSELL, Thomas, Blacksmith 1c, 341077, illness

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 HUMPHREYS, Thomas H, Signalman, 221190, illness

 

George Fenwick, Admiralty trawler

 MATHESON, Donald, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2637, accident

 

Glasgow, 2nd class cruiser

 LAILLEY, Frank, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4930, illness

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 HODDS, Thomas H, Shipwright 2c, M 13355, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LAPPIN, Albert, Leading Stoker, SS 109827, illness

 TOMLINSON, Thomas H, Seaman, RNR, A 7506, illness

 

Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer

 DONOHUE, James, Fireman, MMR, 891620, illness

 

RM Engineers

 PURDON, Alexander, Private, RME, RME 1899, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 DUNCAN, William, Corporal, RM, S 10560 (Deal), illness

 SEYMOUR, Joseph C, Private, RM, S 12473 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MOORE, Walter E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6241, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WITNEY, Albert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2073, discharged, illness in UK

 

Rob Roy, destroyer

 BUCHAN, James, Stoker 1c, K 33821, illness

 

Velox, destroyer

 BILBIE, William, Leading Stoker, K 6939, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 OUTHOUSE, Ernest A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16561, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 RAWLINGS, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9906, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 February 1919

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 ADKINS, Douglas C, 2nd Writer, M 15535, illness

 

Daisy, hired drifter

 DENNIS, William F, Petty Officer, 190208, illness

 

Diligence, destroyer depot ship

 MACPHERSON, Alan, 2nd Writer, M 15860, illness

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 REID, Horatius, Stoker 1c, 276385, illness in UK

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 VIALES, Ernest J, Assistant Steward, MMR, 702625, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DAVIES, William H, Shipwright 2c, 346304, illness

 

President, London

 DOUGLAS, Archibald R, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

President III, London

 BOWLER, Henry E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/334, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

RMA Eastney

 BUCKLER, George A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9792, illness

 

Sanfoin, fleet sweeping sloop

 MANN, John, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Seabear, destroyer

 BANFIELD, George A V, Officer's Steward 1c, L 1033, illness

 

St Just, rescue tug

 ROSE, Robert G, Able Seaman, MMR, 877446, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CHAWNER, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4441, illness

 JACKSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1564, illness

 MIHELL, George V, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1960, illness

 

Viscol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 NORTH, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 614548, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 USHER, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 5331, illness

 

Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 KEMP, William C, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 7474, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 February 1919

 

Aiglon, paddle minesweeper

 CASTER, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6708, illness

 

Ambitious, Shetlands

 VEAL, John B G, Private, RMLI, S 1704 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 PRINGLE, Robert G, Able Seaman, J 71837, illness

 

Commonwealth, battleship

 FITZJOHN, George, Leading Seaman, 231743, illness

 

Conqueror, battleship

 SINCLAIR, Robert J, Gunner, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 O'KEEFE, Sara, Steward, WRNS, G 4649, illness

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 HAYNES, Clarence F, Boy Artisan, M 22614, illness

 

Halcyon II, Lowestoft

 BAXTER, Gordon W, Engineman, RNR, TS 4759, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Kent, armoured cruiser, at Vladivostok

 MANSON, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, S 3567, illness

__________

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 SMITH, Frederick C, Petty Officer, 227488, illness in UK

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 JONES, William F, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3646, illness

 

Penelope, light cruiser

 MALTBY, Charles W, Able Seaman, 226206, illness

 

President III, London

 OATES, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6365, illness

 

Redoubtable, old battleship

 HOWARTH, Edward R A, Cook, MMR, 803012, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 COOTE, John H, Private, RM, S 14085 (Deal), illness

 MATTHEWS, Patrick, Private, RM, S 14588 (Deal), illness

 

RMLI, HQ Chatham

 HART, George (real name, but served as George Routley), Private, RMLI, S 7304 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CLEMENTS, Harry M, Petty Officer, RNVR, Wales Z 373, discharged, illness in UK

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 BACKHOUSE, John R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33124, illness

 

Velox, destroyer

 MOORE, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 38131, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DRIEU, Emile, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7071, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 February 1919

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 HODGES, George H, Stoker 2c, K 49505, illness

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 CRICHTON, Thomas L, Able Seaman, J 31570, illness

 

Cinceria, hired drifter

 WELLER, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 76350, illness

 

Commonwealth, battleship

 BOYD, William A, Musician, RMB, RMB 1059, illness in UK

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier

 ANDERSON, James, Quartermaster, MMR, 643978, illness

 

George Aunger, Admiralty trawler

 BANCONE, Francesco C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18798, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Staithes

 STEVENSON, James, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3173, illness

 

Mastiff, destroyer

 BLAKEY, Andrew H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Monarch, battleship

 RICHES, George H, Musician, RMB, RMB 1187, illness in UK

 

P.16, patrol boat

 ELLIS, Percivial S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271960, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BANHAM, Karl F, Able Seaman, J 18609, illness

 

President, London

 BUCHANAN, William M, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 DANIEL, Charles T, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Research, depot ship, Portland

 PARKER, James H, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 603, illness

 TAYLOR, Albert W, Seaman, RNR, A 7279, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 KENNEDY, Michael, Private, RM, S 12959 (Deal), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 RUSE, George E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14218, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 MANN, William H, Private, RMLI, 17185 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Royal Scot, armed boarding steamer

 DAVIDSON, Frank, Steward, 91507, illness

 

Vasco Da Gama, hired trawler

 HARRISON, Walter, Skipper (Warrant Officer), RNR, illness

 

Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 GEDDES, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4857, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 February 1919

 

Aiglon, paddle minesweeper

 PETTETT, John T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3858, illness

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 BASHFORD, William H, Stoker 1c, 312508, illness in UK

 GASKIN, Percy G, Petty Officer, 166544, illness

 

Benbow, battleship

 LEES, John R, Ordinary Seaman, J 85413, illness

 

Boadicea, scout cruiser

 ANDREWS, Albert, Able Seaman, J 7918, illness

 

Duke of Cornwall, armed boarding steamer

 THOMSON, Peter, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Halcyon II, Lowestoft

 CURTIS, Harold W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1999, illness

 

Kildangan, patrol gunboat

 DEGNIN, Francis, Stoker 1c, 282529, illness

 

Limol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 GIBBS, Henry P, Chief Petty Officer, MMR, 571460, illness

 

M.22, monitor

 BOWLES, Gordon G, Private, RMLI, 16757 (Po), died

 

President III, London

 LAMPKIN, Harry, Able Seaman, SS 2423, illness

 SAUER, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, SS 1647, illness

 

Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer

 SPENDER, Joseph G, Greaser, MMR, 601925, illness

 

RND, Benbow Battalion

 THOMPSON, Hubert H, Chief Petty Officer (Quartermaster Sergeant), RNVR, London Z 485, discharged, illness in UK

 

Satellite, Tyne

 NORRIS, Walter, Petty Officer, RNR, C 3585, illness

 

Savage, destroyer

 MAY, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 23562, illness

 

Tanfield, steamship

 WALTERS, Alfred C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1811, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCARA, William J, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 8402, illness

 

Wallington, Immingham

 MARTINS, Reginald C K, Leading Seaman, 202519, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 February 1919

 

Bloemfontein, hired drifter

 CRAWFORD, James F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8002, accident

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 BOWMAN, Alfred, Stoker, RNR, U 1597, illness

 

Craigie, minesweeper

 COGHILL, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 304353, died in Gibraltar

 

Cyclops, fleet repair ship

 MORRIS, Thomas H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 40837, illness

 

Dryad, Portsmouth

 PAY, George E, Private, RMLI, S 1181 (Po), illness in UK

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 MARCHANT, Thomas, Signal Boy, J 60737, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Plymouth

 LUARD, Herbert Du C, Commander, illness

 

Kildimo, patrol gunboat

 BARHAM, William, Leading Stoker, SS 114275, illness

 

Matador, steamship

 MCINNES, Gilbert, Leading Seaman, 234343, illness

 

Morning Star, hired trawler

 KAY, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 2222, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ATKINS, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7375, illness

 BRISTOW, Reginald, Stoker 1c, K 47221, illness

 WILLIAMS, Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 12089, illness

 

Persian Empire

 ASPINALL, Samuel, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1377, drowned

 

President, London

 PRINCE, Herbert, Lieutenant, RNR, accident

 

Research

 ECKETT, Urbain T M, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 BLACK-BARNES, Charles T, Lieutenant, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DAYKIN, John R, Stoker 2c, SS 119164, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport, all illness

 CHEW, Henry, Able Seaman, J 62026

 DICKASON, Alfred C, Able Seaman, SS 849

 JONES, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 7491

 

Waterhen, destroyer

 COATES, Edward, Petty Officer, 239255, illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 February 1919

 

Archer, destroyer, both drowned

 BURNS, Erasmus J, Gunner

 FLETCHER, Henry A, Able Seaman, J 41003 (Ch)

 

Bacchante, armoured cruiser

 CHEAL, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 286273, illness

 

Caesar, battleship

 WILLIAMS, Griffith, Leading Stoker, K 1591, died

 

Comus, light cruiser

 MARTIN, William E, Chief Stoker, 276984, illness

 

Harden, mine carrier, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 NEWMAN, Henry, Seaman, RNR, C 1744, illness

 

Harrow, minesweeper

 NEWINGTON, James P, Stoker Petty Officer, 307026, illness

 

Hermione, 2nd class cruiser

 POINTER, George H, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Kenilworth, paddle minesweeper

 HART, Percy, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16352, illness

 

Mallow, fleet sweeping sloop

 BRASNETT, Archibald H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5384 (Po), illness

 

Norseman, destroyer

 HUGHES, William, Able Seaman, SS 3214, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FULCHER, Frederick E, Stoker 1c, K 38413, illness

 GOULDING, Michael J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7014, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 THOMAS, George E, Private, RM, S 14875 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 CLARK, Wilfred T  De L, Major, RMLI, illness

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade

 HOLTON, Alfred E, Lieutenant, RMA, illness

 POWELL, Gilbert G, Driver, RMA, RMA S 1272, illness

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 CAFFERY, William H, Stoker 1c, 283835, discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 CROUCH, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4098, discharged, illness in UK

 HURST, Cecil C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4594, illness in UK

 

Seadog, paddle tug

 BREHANT, John T, Able Seaman, MMR, 954203, illness

 

Snowdrop, fleet sweeping sloop

 MARTIN, Percy, Able Seaman, J 18000, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 GALLAGHER, Christopher, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2591, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth, all illness

 BRYANT, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3121

 RAY, Francis E, Boy Servant, L 12053

 WILLIAMS, George, Able Seaman, 234521

 

 

Sunday, 23 February 1919

 

Ascania, hospital ship

 SIBLEY, Eric R, Signalman, RAN, 460, disappeared in Red Sea

 

Concord, light cruiser

 REED, William, Petty Officer, 235966, illness

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 OAKLEY, William T, Stoker 1c, K 3331, illness

 

Hero, hired trawler

 LIVINGSTONE, John A, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Kingfisher, Yarmouth

 DAVIES, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1792, illness

 

Macoris, steamship

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 5/216, illness in UK

 

Marlborough, battleship

 GILBERT, Edwin, Stoker Petty Officer, SS 109330, illness

 

P.62, patrol boat

 CURTIS, Walter W, Leading Signalman, J 14483, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WELLS, James T, Boy Servant, L 11475, illness

 

President, London

 HOULDSWORTH, Harold J, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Research

 GREENWELL, Evelyn E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers

 BROTHERHOOD, Richard H, Sapper, RM, S 845 (Deal), discharged, illness in UK

 

Sobo, torpedo sub-depot ship

 ROY, Peter A, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

St Issey, rescue tug

 WOOD, James E, 2nd Mate, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CRADDICK, Frederick B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18779, illness

 SYMMS, Harry G, Petty Officer, 220122, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WAKEHAM, Robert, Chief Petty Officer, 163258, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 February 1919

 

Auricula, convoy sloop

 HOUSE, Samuel J, Shipwright 2c, 344854, illness

 

Castor, light cruiser

 BEAL, Frederick, Petty Officer, 178228, illness

 

Comus, light cruiser

 DAVIES, John, Yeoman of Signals, 198789, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 WESS, Harry, Chief Baker, MMR, 946635, illness

 

Erin, battleship

 THOMAS, Clifford B, Stoker 1c, SS 16491, illness

 

Hermione, 2nd class cruiser

 BRETT, George F, Officer's Steward 3c, L 10024, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 BOULTON, Robert W, Boy 2c, J 94034, illness

 

Ophir, armed merchant cruiser

 CROWSON, George E, Ordinary Seaman, J 77145, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CURTIS, Henry J, Cooper 1c, 343597, illness

 KILMARTIN, James, Stoker 1c, K 32248, illness

 

President III, London

 HALLIWELL, Jack, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8924, illness

 

Royal Air Force

 THURSTAN, Denzil R, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 MCNEIL, Allan, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, illness in UK

 

Silanion, hired trawler

 MCKENZIE, Murdo, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6842, illness

 

Sonia, hired rescue tug

 EVANS, David, Steward, MMR, 785375, illness

 

Tarlair, Hawkscraig, Fife

 CREETON, Cornelius, Leading Stoker, 291785, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CAMPBELL, Lawrence, Able Seaman, J 28822, illness

 VENABLES, George, Yeoman of Signals, 203160, illness

 

Vivid III, Devonport

 SCULLIN, John, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde 1/199, illness in UK

 

Wallington, Immingham

 BLIGH, William V, Stoker 1c, K 3614, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 February 1919

 

Ajax, battleship

 WARREN, Harold W, Leading Stoker, K 18826, illness

 

Benbow, battleship

 PEDLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 85356, illness

 

Bon Accord, hired trawler

 MURRAY, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6787, died

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 CLIFFE, Wilfred C, Ordinary Seaman, J 83784, illness

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 PERRY, Kenneth T, Armourers Crew, M 20684, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 ALLEN, Richard J, Boy 2c, J 94070, illness

 SAWLE, Walter, Boy 2c, J 93962, illness

 

Mars, ex-battleship, depot ship, Invergordon

 MACDONALD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 3947, illness

 

ML.284, motor launch

 HOLLINGTON, Vernon, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

ML.457, motor launch

 COLE, James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4665, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 KOHLER, Julius, Able Seaman, J 5647, illness in UK

 PANNETT, William J T, Able Seaman, J 69170, illness

 SCOTT, George W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6108, illness

 WARDLEY, Edward, Armourers Mate, M 2872, illness

 WINSTANLEY, Willoughby A, Stoker 1c, K 38497, illness

 

Rene, hired drifter

 BROWN, George V, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3905, illness

 

Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer

 TAYLOR, John, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 748, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 NETHERWAY, William P J, Private, RMLI, 11323 (Ch) (RFR B 1755), discharged, illness in UK

 

Rosabelle, hired yacht

 SPRINGETT, Percy, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 HEPWORTH, Campbell M W, Captain, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 EASON, Jesse, Stoker 2c, SS 119490, illness

 GOULD, Alfred G, Petty Officer, 208490, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HODGE, Harold R, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4418, illness

 STEER, William, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1850, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 February 1919

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 FAST, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3246, illness

 

Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 RILEY, William C, Fireman, MMR, 864152, illness

 

Arrogant, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 HEWETT, Joseph H, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 JENNINGS, Henry, Stoker, RNR, U 1672, illness

 

Courageous, light battlecruiser

 CLEMENTS, Nat F J, Able Seaman, J 39755, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 GORDON, William E, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Kilfinny, patrol gunboat

 CALLAGHAN, James, Stoker 1c, K 30260, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CONNOLLY, Gerald S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8710, drowned

 COTGROVE, Arthur T, Stoker 2c, K 50103, illness

 DAVIES, William J, Shipwright 2c, 344865, illness

 JOHNSTON, Harry, Stoker, RNR, S 5741, illness

 SIMPSON, James, Engineman, RNR, TS 3336, illness

 YOUNG, Percy, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 553, illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, training ship

 HICKEY, Henry, Boy 2c, J 93862, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 BLAKEY, John, Private, RMLI, S 1049 (Po), illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

RM HQ Portsmouth

 ALLEN, William, Private, RMLI, 4347 (Po), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 JENKINSON, Harry, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2216, illness

 

RMLI, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 CONN, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6845, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sagua, steamship

 MACIVER, Kenneth, Leading Seaman, A 5561, accident

 

Stobo Castle, paddle tug

 CONNOLLY, Joseph P, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 907559, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BRIGGS, Harry, Telegraphist, J 52442, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BERRY, Percival A, Stoker 2c, SS 119509, illness

 

Wallington, Immingham

 ALLOTT, Charles, Deck Hand, MMR, 975096, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 February 1919

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 LEA, Harold, Able Seaman, 170584, illness

 

Camito, commissioned escort ship

 HOUGHTON, Reginald R R, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Lavatera, hired drifter

 KEITH, William, Stoker 1c, K 54636, drowned

 

Marchioness of Bute, paddle minesweeper

 HALFPENNY, John, Greaser, MMR, 587394, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SIMPSON, John, Able Seaman, J 2683, illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, training ship

 STAGG, Sidney H, Boy 2c, J 94424, illness

 YOUNGS, Frederick W, Boy 2c, J 94152, illness

 

President III, London

 DYMOND, Hubert, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15297 (Ch), died in UK

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 BERRY, William F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270639, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 SNAGG, Bertram C K, Captain, RM, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 BRAZELL, William, Private, RM, S 14208 (Deal), accident

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 MOULDEN, Robert B, Private, RMLI, 9312 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 MONGER, William, Private, RMLI, 14136 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JAMIESON, John, Able Seaman, J 24771, illness

 NOAD, Augustus J, Leading Signalman, J 26921, illness

 

Wallace, flotilla leader

 LOWDON, Sidney, Able Seaman, J 40777, illness

 

Wildfire, Sheerness

 STANDING, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1772, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 28 February 1919

 

Active, scout cruiser

 HARLAND, Sydney, Officer's Steward 3c, L 2612, illness

 

Agincourt, battleship

 GALLIGHAN, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 10475 (Po), illness

 

Astral, Admiralty wood drifter

 LILLY, Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 279, illness

 

Colleen, Queenstown

 CORCORAN, John, Stoker 1c, 165758, illness

 

Colossus, battleship

 ELSON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 24549, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 ANDERSON, Charles H, Leading Fireman, MMR, 787481, illness

 

Helmsdale II, trawler

 WEST, Matthew, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4714, drowned, buried in Istanbul

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 MEARS, Ivor W J, Boy 2c, J 94269, illness

 WAREHAM, Edward J, Boy 2c, J 94474, illness

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 MITCHELL, Harold, Petty Officer, 216864, illness

 

Macedonia, armed merchant cruiser (by now out of Admiralty service)

 PAYNE, Thomas A, Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, presumably discharged, illness

 

Ocean Retriever, hired drifter

 GREEN, George R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 967, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HEADLAND, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, K 38404, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TAYLOR, Martin H, Leading Seaman, J 11405, illness

 

Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer

 HADDAWAY, Herbert, Quartermaster, MMR, 566173, illness

 

RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 ROBISON, Thomas I C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BOTTOMS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 556, illness

 

Suffolk, armoured cruiser

 WOODHOUSE, Frederick G H, Able Seaman, J 19535 (Dev), illness in Hong Kong

 

Sydney (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 HARDING, Fred A, Leading Stoker, RAN, 8476, illness

 

TB.55, torpedo boat

 HEALEY, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, 297395, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DARCH, Herbert S, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 150397, illness

 

on to March 1919
back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 3/9/11